Privacy Policy


Introduction

Megaphone is owned and run by the Victorian Trades Hall Council (VTHC). VTHC is the peak body representing affiliated Victorian trade unions and the interests of almost 1 million workers across Victoria. The VTHC is committed to protecting your privacy and providing you with information and services relevant to you. The VTHC complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This Privacy Policy (Policy) should be read in conjunction with the Privacy Act and the APPs.


How this policy applies

This Policy applies to personal information the VTHC collects from you:

  • via one of our websites;
  • via social media;
  • via telephone;
  • via email;
  • via fax;
  • in person; and/or
  • in writing.

This Policy also applies to personal information the VTHC collects from its affiliated Victorian trade unions or any other third party, about you.


VTHC websites

The VTHC websites collect two types of information. The first type is anonymous information. The web server makes a record of your visit a range of information. The second type of information that VTHC websites collect is personal information. Personal information is requested in order to provide personalised and enhanced services that are not available to anonymous users. Cookies may be used on the VTHC’s websites.Our websites may contain links to other websites and social media pages including Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of the entities responsible for those websites.


The kinds of personal information we may collect from you

From time to time when you sign a petition you may voluntarily supply your personal information to VTHC. Depending upon the circumstances, you may provide to the VTHC, and the VTHC may collect, information such as, but not limited to:


  • your name;
  • your contact details;
  • your social media details (e.g. blogs, twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn);
  • your gender;
  • your educational qualifications;
  • your political opinions;
  • your political party membership (if any);
  • your union membership (if any);
  • your racial or ethnic origin;
  • your sexual orientation;
  • any disabilities, illnesses or injuries you may have; and/or
  • any other health information.

The purposes for which personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed

The VTHC collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information including your email address to:


  • assist you with industrial relations and employment matters;
  • inform and engage you about industrial, social and political campaigns;
  • inform and engage you about your rights at work;
  • inform and engage you about changes to legislation;
  • refer you to an appropriate union;
  • improve our service delivery;
  • manage the VTHC’s relationship with you;
  • conduct surveys and research;
  • enable our affiliated unions and/or labour councils to promote and market their events or services to you;
  • provide you with an opportunity to join a union if you are not already a member;
  • provide educational services and professional development; and/or
  • to subscribe you to the VTHC’s email newsletter(s).

Using your information for direct marketing

You consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing which may include providing you with information about campaigns, events, products or services which may be of interest to you.


Unsubscribing and opting out

If you no longer wish to receive direct marketing or other communications, you may request at any time to cancel your consent to such communications by communicating in writing to us.


Disclosure of your personal information

The VTHC may disclose your personal information, in connection with or to further the purposes outlined above, to:

  • affiliated trade unions;
  • related trades halls or labour councils, both in Victoria and interstate;
  • organisations to whom we outsource administration functions (such as information technology providers, print service providers, mail houses);
  • organisations that work with us on specifically-marked campaigns as "partnership organisations";
  • otherwise as you have consented; and/or
  • otherwise as required by law.

By providing your personal information to the VTHC, you consent to us transferring your personal information to such other organisations.


How the VTHC holds personal information

Wherever reasonably practicable the VTHC holds electronic personal information on data servers that are owned and controlled by the VTHC in Australia, however in some cases, some data may be stored on servers located in the United States. The data servers are password protected and login secured. The VTHC will take reasonable steps to ensure that any third party providers comply with the APPs, or are subject to a law or scheme that is at least substantially similar to the way in which the APPs protect information.


Variations to the policy

This Policy may be varied from time to time and an updated version will be posted on the VTHC’s websites. Please check our websites regularly to ensure that you have the most recent version of the Policy. If you have any questions about our Policy listed above, please contact megaphone@vthc.org.au